
Government Announces DA Hike for Employees Under 6th Pay Commission
KL
The Jammu and Kashmir government has announced an increase in the Dearness Allowance (DA) for its employees who continue to draw salaries under the 6th Pay Commission, raising the rate from 239 per cent to 246 per cent of basic pay. The revised DA will be effective from July 1, 2024, as per a government order issued on Wednesday.
The decision, based on the Council of Ministers’ approval dated February 24, 2025, ensures that arrears for the period between July 2024 and February 2025 will be paid in cash in March 2025. From March onwards, employees will receive the revised DA as part of their regular monthly salary.
The government order also clarifies that any DA payment involving fractions of 50 paise and above will be rounded off to the next higher rupee, while fractions below 50 paise will be ignored.
Latest Posts
- PM Modi Speaks to Zelensky, Reaffirms India’s Commitment to Peaceful Resolution of Ukraine War09 Nov 2026
- British comedian and former television presenter Russell Brand Jailed for More Than 10 Years for Rape and Sexual Assaults09 Nov 2026
- United Arab Emirates National Guard Rescues 22 People from Burning Cargo Ship in Gulf of Oman08 Nov 2026
- Pressure Israel Over Gaza Aid Blockade and Reconstruction; British MP Adnan Hussain Urges Govt08 Nov 2026
- What’s the Latest on the US-Israel War Against Iran? TRIVIAL08 Nov 2026
- Car Crashes into Under-Construction Bridge on Surat-Chennai Expressway in Karnataka, 4 Killed08 Nov 2026
- US Ambassador to Israel Mike Huckabee Faces Backlash Over Remarks Linking Opposition to Iran War to ‘Satan’08 Nov 2026
- LIVE Updates: IND U19 vs PAK U19, Group A ACC Men’s U19 Asia Cup | Pakistan U19 won by 3 wkts08 Nov 2026
- Death Count In Assam Oil India Fire Rises To 2, 5 Injured Remain Critical07 Nov 2026
- LIVE Updates : NZ vs IND 2nd ODI 2026 | India won by 4 runs (DLS method)07 Nov 2026
